Home | What's New | Photos | Histories | Sources | Reports | Cemeteries | Headstones | Statistics | Surnames |
1. | HEARD Mary Elizabeth was born 1869, Philham, Hartland DEV; died 1959, West Street, Hartland DEV. Mary married WALTER Frederick Thomas Mar 1890, St. Nectan's Church, Stoke, Hartland DEV. Frederick (son of WALTER Thomas and PILLMAN Elizabeth Rendall) was born Between Oct 1864 and Dec 1864, 'Galsham Farm', Hartland DEV; was christened 18 Sep 1864, Bible Christian, Kilkhampton Circuit, Kilkhampton CON; died 22 Jan 1932, 100 West Street, Hartland DEV. [Group Sheet]
|
2. | WALTER William (1.Mary1) was born 1890, West Street, Hartland DEV; died 1968, West Street, Hartland DEV. |
3. | WALTER Frederick Thomas (1.Mary1) was born 7 Jul 1892, West Street, Hartland DEV; died 14 Feb 1971, West Street, Hartland DEV. Frederick married ROWE Bertha Jane 9 Nov 1932, St. Nectan's Church, Stoke, Hartland DEV. Bertha was born 11 Jan 1905, Hartland DEV; died 22 Oct 1955, Hartland DEV. [Group Sheet] |
4. | WALTER Sidney (1.Mary1) was born 1895, West Street, Hartland DEV; died 4 Jan 1944, Fairy Cross, Bideford DEV; was buried Jan 1944, Alwington Churchyard, Alwington DEV. Sidney married PROUSE Flossie Irene Rebecca Apr 1923, Alwington DEV. Flossie was born 1902, Staddon Farm, Hartland DEV; died 20 Mar 1993, Northam DEV; was buried Mar 1993, Alwington Churchyard, Alwington DEV. [Group Sheet]
|
5. | WALTER Lawrence (1.Mary1) was born 2 Mar 1896, West Street, Hartland DEV; died Oct 1972, Whitestone DEV; was buried , Northam DEV. Lawrence married FURSEY Edith May Apr 1933, Northam DEV. Edith was born 1 Jun 1902, Bideford DEV; died Oct 1953, Northam DEV. [Group Sheet]
|
6. | WALTER Ernest John (1.Mary1) was born 26 May 1899, West Street, Hartland DEV; died 31 Jul 1982, Launcells CON; was buried 1982, Stratton CON. Ernest married SQUANCE Bertha Mary 28 Apr 1926. Bertha was born 20 Aug 1904, Fairy Cross, Bideford DEV; died Aug 1999, North Devon District Hospital, Barnstable DEV. [Group Sheet]
|
7. | WALTER Stanley (1.Mary1) was born 27 Aug 1904, West Street, Hartland DEV; died 30 Mar 1987, Stoke, Hartland DEV. Stanley married COLWILL Annie 15 Sep 1928, St. Nectan's Church, Stoke, Hartland DEV. Annie was born 26 Jan 1907, Stoke, Hartland DEV; died 3 Feb 1988, Stoke, Hartland DEV. [Group Sheet]
|
8. | WALTER Arthur Heard (1.Mary1) was born 20 Jun 1906, West Street, Hartland DEV; died 17 Jun 1984, North Devon District Hospital, Barnstable DEV. Arthur married WILLIAMS Ivy 21 Mar 1929, St. Mary's Church, Bideford DEV. Ivy was born 31 Oct 1906, 5 Bull Hill, Bideford DEV; died 18 Jun 1964, Stoke, Hartland DEV. [Group Sheet]
|
9. | WALTER Ambrose (1.Mary1) was born 1910, West Street, Hartland DEV; died 2 Feb 1937, West Street, Hartland DEV. |
10. | WALTER Gladys (1.Mary1) was born 1911, West Street, Hartland DEV; died 1911, West Street, Hartland DEV. |
11. | WALTER Gladys Doreen (4.Sidney2, 1.Mary1) was born 26 Sep 1923, Fairy Cross, Bideford DEV. Gladys married HEARD Frederick 21 May 1949, St. Nectan's Church, Stoke, Hartland DEV. Frederick was born Yes, date unknown; died , Stratton CON. [Group Sheet] |
12. | WALTER Frederick Thomas (4.Sidney2, 1.Mary1) was born 24 Mar 1926, Fairy Cross, Bideford DEV. |
13. | WALTER Edna May (4.Sidney2, 1.Mary1) was born 2 Nov 1927, Fairy Cross, Bideford DEV. |
14. | WALTER Dorothy (4.Sidney2, 1.Mary1) was born 1 Feb 1929, Fairy Cross, Bideford DEV. |
15. | WALTER John (4.Sidney2, 1.Mary1) was born 30 Dec 1930, Fairy Cross, Bideford DEV. John married KEEN Patricia 7 Sep 1968, Barnstaple DEV. Patricia was born 12 Jul 1932, Bideford DEV. [Group Sheet]
|
16. | WALTER Sidney (4.Sidney2, 1.Mary1) was born Abt 1932, Fairy Cross, Bideford DEV; died 1932, Bideford DEV. |
17. | WALTER Sylvia (4.Sidney2, 1.Mary1) was born 15 Nov 1934, Fairy Cross, Bideford DEV. |
18. | WALTER Patricia Anne (4.Sidney2, 1.Mary1) was born 9 Feb 1935, Fairy Cross, Bideford DEV; died 9 Feb 1987, Bideford DEV. |
19. | WALTER William Lewis (4.Sidney2, 1.Mary1) was born 27 Mar 1941, Fairy Cross, Bideford DEV. |
20. | WALTER Elsie (4.Sidney2, 1.Mary1) was born , Fairy Cross, Bideford DEV; died , Fairy Cross, Bideford DEV; was buried , Alwington Churchyard, Alwington DEV. |
21. | WALTER Norman (5.Lawrence2, 1.Mary1) was born 15 Mar 1934, Westward Ho! DEV; died 7 Apr 1977, Stratton Hospital, Stratton CON; was buried , Northam DEV. |
22. | WALTER Phyllis (5.Lawrence2, 1.Mary1) was born 8 Jun 1937, Whitstone CON. |
23. | WALTER Stanley Lewis (6.Ernest2, 1.Mary1) was born 20 Aug 1926, MacPowders, Stratton CON. Stanley — DULLER (----). [Group Sheet] |
24. | WALTER George Ernest (6.Ernest2, 1.Mary1) was born 12 Oct 1929. George — CONGDON (----). [Group Sheet] |
25. | WALTER Doreen M. (6.Ernest2, 1.Mary1) was born 8 Mar 1937. Doreen married MARTIN David O. Between Jul 1957 and Sep 1957, Stratton CON. [Group Sheet] |
26. | WALTER Betty (7.Stanley2, 1.Mary1) was born 17 Feb 1929, Stoke, Hartland DEV. Betty married WHITEFIELD Jim 10 Nov 1951, St. Nectan's Church, Stoke, Hartland DEV. Jim was born 1929, Clovelly DEV. [Group Sheet]
|
27. | WALTER Jean (7.Stanley2, 1.Mary1) was born 31 Dec 1930, Stoke, Hartland DEV. Jean married WINCHCOMBE Leonard 20 Jun 1953, St. Nectan's Church, Stoke, Hartland DEV. Leonard was born 1930, Pembroke Dock, PEM; died 30 Sep 2004, North Devon District Hospital, Barnstable DEV; was buried 7 Oct 2004, North Devon Crematorium, Barnstaple DEV. [Group Sheet]
|
28. | WALTER Cyril (7.Stanley2, 1.Mary1) was born 7 Feb 1935, Stoke, Hartland DEV. Cyril married WILLIAMS Rita 29 Oct 1955, St. Nectan's Church, Stoke, Hartland DEV. Rita was born 20 Dec 1936, Hartland DEV. [Group Sheet]
|
29. | WALTER Ambrose Raymond (8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 9 Dec 1929, 'Elmscott', Hartland DEV. Ambrose married MCGOWAN Patricia 29 Nov 1959, Preston LAN. Patricia was born 19 Nov 1935, Preston LAN. [Group Sheet]
|
30. | WALTER Joan (8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 10 Feb 1932, 'Elmscott', Hartland DEV. Joan married TAYLOR Anthony David Mackenzie 2 Feb 1953, Bideford Registry Office, Bideford DEV. Anthony was born 22 Aug 1928, Poplar, East London LND; died 16 Aug 2004, Heyfield VIC; was buried Yes, date unknown. [Group Sheet]
|
31. | WALTER Leonard (8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 30 Apr 1934, Farford Farm, Hartland DEV; died 19 Jul 2008, St. Peters Hospice, Bristol GLS. Leonard married PETERS Jill Eileen 2 Jul 1960, Bristol GLS. Jill was born 27 Dec 1940, Beaston NTT. [Group Sheet]
|
32. | WALTER John (8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 26 Jan 1937, Farford Farm, Hartland DEV. Other Events:
John married BICKELL June Camille 13 Mar 1959, St. Mary's Parish Church, Gillingham KEN. June was born 1940. [Group Sheet]
John married HINGSTON Carol Anne 1 Apr 1967, Registry Office, Newton Abbot DEV. Carol was born 19 Dec 1942, Torquay DEV. [Group Sheet]
|
33. | WALTER Rita (8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 30 Apr 1939, 9 Fore Street, Hartland DEV; died 3 Sep 1996, Derriford Hospital, Plymouth DEV. Rita married SEYMOUR Douglas Edward 26 Jul 1978, Plymouth DEV. Douglas was born 7 Jun 1934, Portsmouth HAM. [Group Sheet] Rita married BENNETT George Plymouth DEV. George was born 5 May 1920, Plymouth DEV; died 28 Jan 1990, Plymouth DEV. [Group Sheet]
|
34. | WALTER Sidney Ivon (8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 10 Aug 1948, 2 Gregory Terrace, Hartland DEV. Sidney married PRANCE Wendy 18 May 1968, Northam Registry Office, Northam DEV. Wendy was born 1950. [Group Sheet]
Sidney married GRIFFEY Angela 1987, Northam Registry Office, Northam DEV. Angela was born 1962. [Group Sheet]
Sidney married WILLIAMS Angela Mary 25 Nov 2000, Northam Registry Office, Northam DEV. Angela was born 1 Dec 1937. [Group Sheet] |
35. | WALTER Susan (15.John3, 4.Sidney2, 1.Mary1) was born 1966. Susan married JASINSKI Ian 24 Aug 1991, St. Mary's Church, Bickleigh DEV. [Group Sheet]
|
36. | WALTER Lisa (15.John3, 4.Sidney2, 1.Mary1) was born 1969. Lisa married VICKERS Mark 25 Sep 1993, Tamerton Foliot, Plymouth DEV. Mark was born , Singapore. [Group Sheet]
|
37. | WHITEFIELD Janet (26.Betty3, 7.Stanley2, 1.Mary1) was born 28 May 1954. |
38. | WHITEFIELD Carolyn (26.Betty3, 7.Stanley2, 1.Mary1) was born 21 Mar 1956. |
39. | WHITEFIELD Mark (26.Betty3, 7.Stanley2, 1.Mary1) was born 14 Feb 1967. |
40. | WINCHCOMBE Terry (27.Jean3, 7.Stanley2, 1.Mary1) was born 6 Nov 1956, Stoke, Hartland DEV. Terry married HATHAWAY Kim 4 Jul 1987. Kim was born Yes, date unknown. [Group Sheet]
Terry married (----) Alexandra Yes, date unknown. [Group Sheet] |
41. | WINCHCOMBE Yvonne (27.Jean3, 7.Stanley2, 1.Mary1) was born 11 Feb 1961, Stoke, Hartland DEV. Yvonne married VANSTONE Alan Richard 31 Jul 1982, St. Nectan's Church, Stoke, Hartland DEV. Alan was born 26 Sep 1949, Hartland DEV. [Group Sheet]
|
42. | WINCHCOMBE Shirley (27.Jean3, 7.Stanley2, 1.Mary1) was born 21 May 1963, Stoke, Hartland DEV; died 21 May 1963, Stoke, Hartland DEV. |
43. | WINCHCOMBE Sharon (27.Jean3, 7.Stanley2, 1.Mary1) was born 21 May 1963, Stoke, Hartland DEV. Sharon married MADDEVER Roger 31 Aug 1986, St. Nectan's Church, Stoke, Hartland DEV. Roger was born Yes, date unknown. [Group Sheet]
Sharon married MADDEVER Roger 31 Aug 1986, Hartland DEV. [Group Sheet]
|
44. | WALTER Nick (28.Cyril3, 7.Stanley2, 1.Mary1) was born 26 Feb 1960, Hartland DEV. |
45. | WALTER Suzanne (28.Cyril3, 7.Stanley2, 1.Mary1) was born 7 Sep 1961, Hartland DEV. Suzanne married COURTNEY Lewellyn 8 Mar 1987, Hartland DEV. Lewellyn was born Yes, date unknown. [Group Sheet] Suzanne married JACKSON David Yes, date unknown. David was born Yes, date unknown. [Group Sheet] |
46. | WALTER Kimberly (29.Ambrose3, 8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 23 Sep 1960, Southsea HAM. Kimberly married BROWN Martyn St. Nectan's Church, Stoke, Hartland DEV. Martyn was born , Torquay DEV. [Group Sheet]
|
47. | WALTER Anthony (29.Ambrose3, 8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 21 Oct 1963, Isle of Islay ARL. Anthony married TUCKER Lata Watchet SOM. Lata was born Apr 1960. [Group Sheet]
|
48. | WALTER Deborah (29.Ambrose3, 8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 13 Feb 1965, Isle of Islay ARL. Deborah — BARBER Gordon. Gordon was born Yes, date unknown. [Group Sheet]
Deborah married CLARK Christopher George 23 Sep 2010, St. Audries Park SOM. [Group Sheet] |
49. | WALTER Paul (29.Ambrose3, 8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 25 Jun 1971, Hartland DEV. Paul married Unknown Nov 2001. [Group Sheet]
|
50. | WALTER Doreen (30.Joan3, 8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 30 Nov 1950, 2 Gregory Terrace, Hartland DEV. Doreen married HOLLINGSWORTH Stuart 2 Dec 1972, St. Nectan's Church, Stoke, Hartland DEV. Stuart was born 1951. [Group Sheet]
|
51. | TAYLOR Susan Jenny (30.Joan3, 8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 8 Feb 1953, 113 West Street, Hartland DEV. Susan married WADDINGTON John Graeme 10 Nov 1973, Lilydale VIC. John was born 21 Jun 1950, Melbourne VIC. [Group Sheet]
|
52. | TAYLOR Patricia (30.Joan3, 8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 3 Jan 1954, 86 Springfield, Hartland DEV. Patricia married WILLIAMSON Alan Keith 27 May 1972, Croydon VIC. Alan was born 5 Aug 1948, Melbourne VIC. [Group Sheet]
|
53. | WALTER Alison (31.Leonard3, 8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 21 May 1961, Bristol GLS. Alison married WILLIAMS Nicholas 19 May 1990, Bristol GLS. Nicholas was born 24 Apr 1960, Melksham WIL. [Group Sheet]
|
54. | WALTER Richard (31.Leonard3, 8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 21 Jun 1963, Bristol GLS. Richard — (----) Sue. [Group Sheet] Richard married SHEPHERD Deanna 27 Aug 1984. Deanna was born 3 Feb 1964, Bristol GLS. [Group Sheet]
|
55. | WALTER John Antony William (32.John3, 8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 14 Aug 1959, Camberwell SRY. |
56. | WALTER Lee David (HINGSTON) (32.John3, 8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 11 Oct 1964, Shrublands, Torquay DEV. Lee married BRIDGMAN Hayley Yes, date unknown. Hayley was born 30 Dec 1964, Torquay DEV. [Group Sheet]
|
57. | BENNETT Gina (33.Rita3, 8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 11 May 1962, Plymouth DEV. Gina married WYETT Gordon 20 Oct 1980, St. Chad's Church, Whitleigh Green, Plymouth DEV. Gordon was born 1961. [Group Sheet]
Gina married BUCKINGHAM Mark 1 Feb 1992, Plymouth DEV. Mark was born 9 May 1963, Plymouth DEV. [Group Sheet]
|
58. | BENNETT Robert (33.Rita3, 8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 20 Nov 1965, Plymouth DEV. Robert married HEMSLEY Karen Plymouth DEV. Karen was born 13 May 1962, Kirkcalldy FIF. [Group Sheet] |
59. | WALTER Mark Ivon (34.Sidney3, 8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 8 Nov 1968, Bideford DEV. Mark married SYMONS Michelle 1994, Northam DEV. Michelle was born 1969. [Group Sheet]
|
60. | WALTER Samantha Jayne (34.Sidney3, 8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 15 Aug 1971. Samantha married DAVIS Mark 28 May 1996, Northam DEV. Mark was born 1970. [Group Sheet]
|
61. | WALTER Aaron Sidney (34.Sidney3, 8.Arthur2, 1.Mary1) was born 8 Nov 1987, Bideford DEV. |